Exclusive Young Academic Glastonbury 2011 Preview

Festival goers across the country are preparing themselves for a Glastonbury that looks set to be nothing short of a belter. Despite early predictions of torrential rainfall, the current MetCheck forecast shows sun, clear skies and superficial rain at night-time. Young Academic has now suitably recovered from an amazing Parklife and is ready to bring any of you guys unlucky enough not to be going all the updates, news and interviews that you need.

Elbow, TV On The Radio, Fatboy Slim and Primal Scream Just the Tip of the Iceberg at Glastonbury Festival 2011…

 

The official headline acts for this year’s Glastonbury Festival at first glance appear to be rather tame but on closer inspection, the line-up offers lovers of every genre of music an eclectic mix that literally makes the mouth water. We would be here all day if we outline every act worth watching so we have outline the larger stages for you below, but this is just a snippet of what is on at the world’s greatest festival of contemporary arts. Remember, there are an incredible 60 stages at Glastonbury.

In the next week, around 150,000 punters and many more artists, workers and organisers will descend upon Worthy Farm ready to see a quite magical event unfold. With the festival taking a break next year due to the Olympic Games, the lack of portaloos and to let Michael Eavis’ field rejuvenate, music fans will surely be wanting to make 2011 well and truly count.

As we have already alluded to, the headline acts have drawn some mixes reaction but the undercard caters for anyone with a keen ear for any types of tunes. Morrisey, for example, makes a much anticipated return to Pilton and performances from Wu-Tang Clan and Primal Scream are sure to be the subject of much media attention.

We will be there all week and will be doing our best to bring you as many live reviews as possible whilst we are there. Our review is sure to be something quite special and if any if you guys want to share your views and thought you are, as always, encouraged to email us your articles.

With student news on the back burner for the time being, we will keep ensuring that Young Academic is your ultimate source of entertainment and UK news!

See you in the mud guys and hold tight for some great additions to the Young Academic Ultimate Festival Guide!

Charles Whitworth

Young Academic’s Partial Glastonbury Line-Up

U222:0023:45PyramidFriday
Morrissey20:0021:15PyramidFriday
Biffy Clyro18:1519:15PyramidFriday
B.B. King16:3017:45PyramidFriday
Wu-Tang Clan15:0016:00PyramidFriday
Two Door Cinema Club13:3014:30PyramidFriday
Metronomy12:0513:00PyramidFriday
The Master Musicians of Joujouka11:0011:40PyramidFriday
Coldplay22:1523:45PyramidSaturday
Elbow20:1521:30PyramidSaturday
Paolo Nutini18:3019:30PyramidSaturday
Tinie Tempah17:0018:00PyramidSaturday
Rumer15:3016:20PyramidSaturday
The Gaslight Anthem13:4514:45PyramidSaturday
Tame Impala12:1513:15PyramidSaturday
Stornoway11:0011:45PyramidSaturday
Beyoncé21:4523:15PyramidSunday
Pendulum19:4521:00PyramidSunday
Plan B18:1519:15PyramidSunday
Paul Simon16:3017:45PyramidSunday
Laura Marling15:0016:00PyramidSunday
Don McLean13:3014:30PyramidSunday
The Low Anthem12:1013:00PyramidSunday
Fisherman’s Friends11:0011:45PyramidSunday
Primal Scream22:3023:45Other StageFriday
Mumford & Sons20:4522:00Other StageFriday
Fleet Foxes19:1020:15Other StageFriday
Bright Eyes17:3518:40Other StageFriday
The Wombats16:1017:05Other StageFriday
The Vaccines14:5015:40Other StageFriday
The Naked & Famous13:3014:20Other StageFriday
Brother12:1513:05Other StageFriday
Chipmunk11:0011:50Other StageFriday
The Chemical Brothers22:3023:45Other StageSaturday
White Lies21:0022:00Other StageSaturday
Friendly Fires19:3020:30Other StageSaturday
Jimmy Eat World18:0019:00Other StageSaturday
The Kills16:3017:30Other StageSaturday
Jessie J15:0016:00Other StageSaturday
Twilight Singers13:3014:30Other StageSaturday
Treetop Flyers12:2013:00Other StageSaturday
Alice Gold11:0011:50Other StageSaturday
Queens of the Stone Age22:0023:15Other StageSunday
Kaiser Chiefs20:3021:30Other StageSunday
Eels19:0020:00Other StageSunday
TV on the Radio17:3018:30Other StageSunday
Bombay Bicycle Club16:0017:00Other StageSunday
Noisettes14:3015:30Other StageSunday
Cold War Kids13:0514:00Other StageSunday
Clare Maguire12:0012:40Other StageSunday
Dan Mangan11:0011:35Other StageSunday
Cee Lo Green22:4523:45West HoltsFriday
Chase and Status21:1522:15West HoltsFriday
Dr Jimmy Cliff19:4520:45West HoltsFriday
Heliocentrics with Mulatu18:1519:15West HoltsFriday
Little Dragon16:4517:45West HoltsFriday
Ghostpoet15:1516:15West HoltsFriday
Dengue Fever13:4514:45West HoltsFriday
Ziriguidum12:1513:15West HoltsFriday
Big Boi22:4523:45West HoltsSaturday
Janelle Monáe21:1522:15West HoltsSaturday
Aloe Blacc19:4520:45West HoltsSaturday
Fool’s Gold18:1519:15West HoltsSaturday
Omar Souleyman16:4517:45West HoltsSaturday
The Brandt Brauer Frick Ensemble15:1516:15West HoltsSaturday
Nicolas Jaar LIVE13:4514:45West HoltsSaturday
Narasirato12:1513:15West HoltsSaturday
London Afrobeat Collective11:0011:45West HoltsSaturday
Kool & The Gang21:4523:15West HoltsSunday
Hercules and Love Affair20:0021:00West HoltsSunday
The Go! Team18:3019:30West HoltsSunday
Duane Eddy17:0018:00West HoltsSunday
Bellowhead15:3016:30West HoltsSunday
Jah Wobble & the Nippon Dub Ensemble14:0015:00West HoltsSunday
Jamie Woon12:4513:30West HoltsSunday
Hidden Orchestra11:1512:15West HoltsSunday
DJ Shadow22:3023:45John PeelFriday
Example21:0022:00John PeelFriday
The Coral19:3020:30John PeelFriday
I Am Kloot18:1019:00John PeelFriday
Darwin Deez16:5017:40John PeelFriday
Cage the Elephant15:3016:20John PeelFriday
Miles Kane14:1515:00John PeelFriday
Mona13:0513:50John PeelFriday
Stonefield12:0012:40John PeelFriday
Cocoon11:0011:40John PeelFriday
Glasvegas22:3023:45John PeelSaturday
Battles21:0022:00John PeelSaturday
Noah and the Whale19:3020:30John PeelSaturday
The Horrors18:1019:00John PeelSaturday
Warpaint16:5017:40John PeelSaturday
Anna Calvi15:3016:20John PeelSaturday
Dry the River14:1515:00John PeelSaturday
Yuck13:0513:50John PeelSaturday
Fight Like Apes12:0012:40John PeelSaturday
Brave Yesterday11:0011:40John PeelSaturday
The Streets22:0523:15John PeelSunday
Robyn20:3521:35John PeelSunday
Hurts19:0520:05John PeelSunday
The Vaccines17:4518:35John PeelSunday
Everything Everything16:3017:15John PeelSunday
OK Go15:1016:00John PeelSunday
The Joy Formidable14:0014:45John PeelSunday
Foster the People13:0013:40John PeelSunday
Raghu Dixit12:0012:40John PeelSunday
My Tiger My Timing11:0011:40John PeelSunday
Crystal Castles23:1500:15The ParkFriday
Caribou21:4522:45The ParkFriday
Special Guests20:0021:15The ParkFriday
Big Audio Dynamite18:1519:15The ParkFriday
Warpaint16:4517:45The ParkFriday
Jenny & Johnny15:3016:25The ParkFriday
Caitlin Rose14:1515:00The ParkFriday
Dylan Le Blanc13:0013:45The ParkFriday
Group Love12:0012:30The ParkFriday
Narasirato11:0011:30The ParkFriday
Wild Beasts23:0000:15The ParkSaturday
James Blake21:3022:30The ParkSaturday
Special Guests19:4521:00The ParkSaturday
Tame Impala18:1519:15The ParkSaturday
The Walkmen16:4517:45The ParkSaturday
Graham Coxon15:3016:15The ParkSaturday
Those Dancing Days14:1515:00The ParkSaturday
About Group13:0013:45The ParkSaturday
Balearic Folk Orchestra12:0012:30The ParkSaturday
Ellen & The Escapades11:0011:30The ParkSaturday
Gruff Rhys21:3022:45The ParkSunday
Lykke Li20:0021:00The ParkSunday
John Grant18:3019:30The ParkSunday
The Bees17:0018:00The ParkSunday
James Vincent McMorrow15:4516:30The ParkSunday
Jonny14:3015:15The ParkSunday
Sea of Bees13:3014:00The ParkSunday
The Pierces12:3013:00The ParkSunday
Troy Ellis & Hail Jamaica11:3012:00The ParkSunday
Brit Floyd22:3023:45AcousticFriday
Raul Malo from The Mavericks21:0022:00AcousticFriday
Eric Bibb19:3020:30AcousticFriday
Hothouse Flowers18:0019:00AcousticFriday
Newton Faulkner16:4017:40AcousticFriday
The Otway Band15:3016:20AcousticFriday
Sean Rowe14:3015:10AcousticFriday
Gabrielle Aplin13:3514:15AcousticFriday
Rainy Boy Sleep12:4013:20AcousticFriday
The Secret Sisters12:0012:30AcousticFriday
Deacon Blue22:3023:30AcousticSaturday
Nick Lowe21:0022:00AcousticSaturday
Pentangle19:3020:30AcousticSaturday
Thea Gilmore sings Dylan’s John Wesley Harding18:0019:00AcousticSaturday
The Webb Sisters17:0017:40AcousticSaturday
Emily and The Woods16:0016:45AcousticSaturday
Isobel Anderson15:0015:45AcousticSaturday
Kassidy14:0014:45AcousticSaturday
Simon Lynge13:0013:40AcousticSaturday
Benjamin Francis Leftwich12:0012:40AcousticSaturday
Suzanne Vega22:3023:30AcousticSunday
Imelda May21:0022:00AcousticSunday
John Cooper Clarke20:0020:40AcousticSunday
Wine Women & Song featuring Matraca Berg, Suzy Bogguss, Gretchen Peters18:3019:30AcousticSunday
London Community Gospel Choir17:1518:15AcousticSunday
The Magnets16:0017:00AcousticSunday
Iona Marshall15:0015:45AcousticSunday
Caitlin Rose14:0014:45AcousticSunday
Ellyn Maybe & Her Band13:0013:40AcousticSunday
My FIrst Tooth12:0012:40AcousticSunday

 

Charles Whitworth is the Editor of the Young Academic publications.

Graduating from the University of Liverpool with a Bachelor of Arts degree in Journalism in 2008, Charles learned his trade in newsrooms such as IPC Media and Sky.

He has now developed as a top sports, music and current affairs journalist and has been printed in a range of publications including The Guardian. His interests include Cricket, Football, Rugby, Music and Current Affairs.

Leave Your Comment

Your email address will not be published.*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.